Bushy Inter-Church Mob Match (Mar 2018)

Thank you all so much for coming,  16 ran for Chiltern,  4 for Good Shepherd, 6 for St Patrick’s, 3 for Holy Trinity Church Wallington, 3 for Refresh , 1 for Springfield Springers and 7 for Selsdon Baptist  39 – runners in total.

A return ‘home’ for Nick White of Springfield Springers who has 261 Bushy parkruns now starting there in 2007!

In all 1146  people ran Bushy parkrun that day, and we were spread from position 9 to position 1124!
Capture.Bushy

The  churchrunner Handicap Cup;

Selsdon Baptist  Church Runners – 1st place                      455

Refresh Runners – 2nd place                                               403

St Patrick’s – 3rd place                                                         339

Holy Trinity Wallington – 4th                                                 277

Chiltern Church Runners -  5th                                             212

Springfield Church Springers -  6th                                        210

Good Shepherd  -  7th                                                             46

Well done to SBC – the handicaps shift again for the next one, and we may well change the formula to allow for past history at that specific event, so anything can happen!

IMG_20180310_095814315

Within the churches;

First women (first column) and girls home

1 Deborah Cotton St Patrick’s2 Tamsyn Down Chiltern

3 Kirsty Cotton St Patrick’s

Marie Gray Chiltern———

———

 

First women home for their teams otherwise were; Louise Sherlock (Refresh), Karen Davidson SBC

First men (first column) and boys home

1 Robert Lines Selsdon Baptist

2 Jason Hudson Good Shepherd

3 Ian Cotton St Patrick’s

 

Ian Cotton St Patrick’sMatthew Gray Chiltern

Timothy Lunn Chiltern

 

First men home for their teams otherwise were; Ian Smith HTW,Mark Blythe Refresh, Nick White Springfield,  .

Age Men Women
J10J11-14 Matthew Gray CCR

Ian Cotton StP

 

Marie Gray CCR—-
J15-17 David O’Domhnaill StP —-
J18-19 —- Deborah Cotton StP
S20-24 Tom Algar CCR Emma Baldwin CCR
S25-29 Ryan Todd CCR —-
S30-34 Wilfred Yung CCR —-
S35-39 —- —-
V40-44 Darren Millings StP Tamsyn Down CCR
V45-49 Robert Lines SBC Kirsty Cotton StP
V50-54 Stephen Down CCR —-
V55-59 Mark Blythe Refresh Karen Davidson SBC
V65-69 Laurence Learner CCR —-
V70-74 Nick White Spr Spr Joy Harris GS
V75-79 —- Sylvia Symes StP

 

Speaking of achievements, not an exhaustive list but course Pb’s for; Sue, Matthew & Marie Gray, Ian Cotton, Gavin Hamilton, & Kirsty Cotton.

First Timers include; Robert Lines, David O’Domhnaill, Steven & Tamsyn Down, Darren Millings, Philip Walters, Laurence Learner, Tim Lunn, Wilfred Yung, Karen Davidson, Tom Algar, Emma Baldwin, &  Ryan Todd.

IMG_20180310_095806291

We got some good photos in the Bushy news report  here’s a link below;

http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bushy/news/2018/03/13/run-report-event-no-725-10th-march-2018/

Keep up the training and we will see you at Lloyd parkrun on 19th May.

And to finish – these deer are in exactly the spot the finish funnel was (but some hours later)!

IMG_20180310_155214712